\n"; ?>
Main Content Garage Photos About

Carfreaks Go Racing: No Brakes Motorsport

May 8th, 2009 - Lifestyle
_MG_1536.jpg

This one is worth of a story! The No Brakes Motorsport is a new racing team, which competes in the Finnish Championship Racing Series.

The GT3 Class there will be amazing with FIA GT3 spec Porsches, Lamborghinis and Ferraris fighting for the 2009 Championship title. A Fast Ford GT and a Viper should also be in the heat of the battle!

The No Brakes Motorsport races with 4 Porsches. Two of them are 997 Cup cars, while the other two are even more brutal 997 Cup S racers. Carrera Cup Scandinavia will also be in their calendar.

_MG_1818.jpg

An interesting note is that two of the drivers once started their career of Porsche track driving in our Carfreaks events. That is astonishing progress!

Niko, responsible of our Carfreaks.net pictures, is also their team member: the web site NOB.fi looks already great – expect a lot more when the season finally starts! In-car videos of some of the fastest track driving in Finland ever will be so thrilling to watch online!

_MG_0707.jpg

The team has a professional additude: Season start was no less than a training session in the legendary Spa-Francorchamps. Top-notch drivers of the team include international track star Markus Palttala from FIA GT and Le Mans series, who will be joining the races as his calendar allows.

_MG_0416.jpg

The pics shown here are action packed but they are merely from early spring training sessions. The Carrera Cup Scandinavia has already started and the first race in Finnish Series will be in one week in Ahvenisto Circuit.

Check out NOB.fi for more details and see you at the races where the action really starts. This will be fun! These events are great for audience. If you have the chance, join us and come see the races.

_MG_0561.jpg

Racing Calendar of Finnish Championship:

Ahvenisto 16-17.5.2009
Alastaro 13-14.6.2009
Pärnu 27-28.6.2009
Seinäjoki 25-26.7.2009
Botniaring 8-9.8.2009
Ahvenisto Final 5-6.9.2009

_MG_2267.jpg

True racing should be the goal of every carfreak ;-)

Leave a Reply, or Trackback


 
 
 
Copyright Carfreaks.net 2002-2007